Specific Performance California
[…] In the case of goods bought for personal, family, or household purposes, the buyer’s right of replevin vests upon acquisition of a special property, even if the seller had not then repudiated or failed to deliver.
Creation of trust; Specific performance; Trusts arising or extinguished by implication
Civil Code section 1973
What parties cannot be compelled to perform
Civil Code section 3391 states:
Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the following cases:
- If he has not received an adequate consideration for the contract;
- If it is not, as to him, just and reasonable;
- If his assent was obtained by the misrepresentation, concealment, circumvention, or unfair practices of any party to whom performance would become due under the contract, or by any promise of such party which has not been substantially fulfilled; or,
- If his assent was given under the influence of mistake, misapprehension, or surprise, except that where the contract provides for compensation in case of mistake, a mistake within the scope of such provision may be compensated for, and the contract specifically enforced in other respects, if proper to be so enforced.
Liquidation of damages not a bar to specific performance
Civil Code section 3389
A contract otherwise proper to be specifically enforced, may be thus enforced, though a penalty is imposed, or the damages are liquidated for its breach, and the party in default is willing to pay the same.