Specific Performance California
[…] Procedure (4th ed. 1996) Actions, § 120, p. 186.)
Civil Code section 3384 states:
Specific Performance. Except as otherwise provided in this article, the specific performance of an obligation may be compelled.
“As a general rule, in an action for specific performance, in which a court must instruct a party to perform certain acts, the provisions of a contract must be more specific than what is required in an action for damages, in which the court is merely awarding monetary relief. [Fn. omitted].” (Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2000) § 1:20, p. 60, citing, e.g. Larwin-Southern California, Inc. v. JGB Investment Co. (1979) 101 Cal. App. 3d 626, 636.) Under section 3390, “The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: . . . (5.) An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable.”
“[W]here a party seeks specific performance of a contract for the sale of real property, the terms of the contract must be complete and certain in all particulars essential to its enforcement and must express each material term in a reasonably definite manner [citations].