CACI 450B Good Samaritan—Scene of Emergency
[…] However, the advisory committee believes that it is more likely that the defendant has the burden of proving those things necessary to invoke the protections of the statute. (See Evid. Code, § 500 [party has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense asserted].)

If the jury finds that the statutory standards have been met, then presumably it must also find that the common-law standards for Good-Samaritan liability have also been met. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.102(c) [“Nothing in this section shall be construed to change any existing legal duties or obligations”].) In the common-law part of the instruction, select either or both options for element 1 depending on the facts.

See also CACI No. 425, “Gross Negligence” Explained.


Sources and Authority

Immunity for Persons Rendering Care at Scene of Emergency. Health and Safety Code section 1799.102.